RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Raspberry Pi related support

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby hondagx35 » 15 Aug 2016, 15:00

Hi dror,

please get me right.
I see your need for the NAT functionality, but i think 99% do not need it.
With each such feature we add more complexity to Rune.
We aim of Rune is to be a very good audio player, nothing else.
What matters for me is sound quality and a responsive user interface.

NAT is now also available as extra config option (see my howto above).

Frank
User avatar
hondagx35
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 22:06
Location: Germany

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby dror » 16 Aug 2016, 07:15

Hi Frank,

First of all - thank you very much for impelemnting this :D Tested with WiPi dongle, Rpi 2, Hifiberry DAC+. Working great. (hope the mount drops will be gone too..)
Also managed to change the default ssid and passphrase. Cool.

I understand what you say from the first place, therefore I have never asked for it as a feature, but as a tweak. Hoped other users could share their experience or knowlage, but unfortunatly it all got back to you, as most of the topics here in this forum.

Dror
dror
 
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 10:14

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby johnbanks » 16 Aug 2016, 10:37

Dror ...
That's good news.
How did you change SSID & passphrase?
I think I need to change the IP address for the AP
Thanks
johnbanks
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 00:16

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby hondagx35 » 16 Aug 2016, 11:33

Hi,

How did you change SSID & passphrase?

Code: Select all
redis-cli hset AccessPoint ssid "YourNewSSID"
redis-cli hset AccessPoint passphrase "YourNewPassphrase"


To change the IP-Settings:
Code: Select all
redis-cli hset AccessPoint ip-address "xxx.xxx.xxx.1"
redis-cli hset AccessPoint broadcast "xxx.xxx.xxx.255"
redis-cli hset AccessPoint dhcp-range "xxx.xxx.xxx.2,xxx.xxx.xxx.254,24h"
redis-cli hset AccessPoint dhcp-option "option:dns-server,xxx.xxx.xxx.1"


Will be implemented in the UI as settings page in the future.

Frank
User avatar
hondagx35
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 22:06
Location: Germany

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby johnbanks » 17 Aug 2016, 20:22

Frank ...
I've been struggling over 2 days to get an AP up & running.

My rig - RPi2, Edimax adapter, USB stick with music & connected to wired LAN

I started with a fresh RPi2/RPi3 0.4 beta image and followed yr instructions.

No success - I thought it might be an IP address 'clash' so I asked the question how to change it and followed yr later instructions ... successfully I think ...

[root@runeaudio ~]# redis-cli hgetall AccessPoint
1) "enabled"
2) "1"
3) "ssid"
4) "Rune_AP"
5) "passphrase"
6) "guglielmo"
7) "ip-address"
8) "192.168.12.1"
9) "broadcast"
10) "192.168.12.255"
11) "dhcp-range"
12) "192.168.12.2,192.168.12.254,24h"
13) "dhcp-option"
14) "option:dns-server,192.168.12.1"
15) "enable-NAT"
16) "0"

(I changed the SSID & passphrase just because I could)

Rune_AP was discoverable (using my program InSSIDer) see below ...
WiFi Scan.zip
(141.32 KiB) Downloaded 487 times


The Rune UI Network looked OK - see below ...
RuneAudio - RuneUI.zip
(138.51 KiB) Downloaded 466 times



BUT I could not connect to Rune_AP from my Windows 10 laptop or my Android tablet.

Debug info here >>>> http://pastebin.com/Dtj4T8qd

There was a systemctl error systemd-modules-load.service loaded failed failed Load kernel Modules

iw list reported the Edimax as AP capable

I shutdown and substituted the Edimax with a cheap Chinese wireless adapter with a Ralink RT5370 chipset.

iw list reported it as AP capable.

This time I could connect to Rune_AP from my laptop (limited no internet access as expected)

The Rune Network UI was a bit different - see below ...
RuneAudio - RuneUI with Ralink Chipset.zip
(136.57 KiB) Downloaded 476 times

And the Rune UI for SSID showed that wlan0 was not connected.

Do you have any suggestions? Can I provide any more info?

Many thx
johnbanks
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 00:16

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby hondagx35 » 17 Aug 2016, 22:42

Hi johnbanks,

i have installed this mod on 7 different (RP2, RP3, EDIMAX and RP3 buildt-in .... ) installations now.
All these setups work without any problems.

Please try the following:

- add "dtparam=audio=on" to your /boot/config.txt
Code: Select all
# Uncomment one of these lines to enable an audio interface
#dtoverlay=hifiberry-dac
#dtoverlay=hifiberry-dacplus
#dtoverlay=hifiberry-digi
#dtoverlay=hifiberry-amp
#dtoverlay=iqaudio-dac
#dtoverlay=iqaudio-dacplus
dtparam=audio=on

You have no audio output available on your device, this may be a problem for mpd (see your debug data).

- delete the file /etc/modules-load.d/ras....conf
There was a systemctl error systemd-modules-load.service loaded failed failed Load kernel Modules

This will eliminate the error.

The Rune Network UI was a bit different - see below ...

And the Rune UI for SSID showed that wlan0 was not connected.

This is because not all wifi devices report the correct settings when in AP mode.

Frank
User avatar
hondagx35
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 22:06
Location: Germany

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby dror » 18 Aug 2016, 06:47

Hi johnbanks,

Weird, my WiPi dongle uses the same Ralink chip, so basically we should have the same configuration.
I suggest you to start over from a fresh image, go with Frank's instructions, run the commands for NaT , do not change the ssid and passphrase, and don't forget to reboot after.
dror
 
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 10:14

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby hondagx35 » 18 Aug 2016, 21:46

Hi all,

nearly 2000 views on this topic, but very rare response.

Only two users who tried to setup an AP on RuneAudio?
I need your input to see if it is worth implementing this feature.

Frank
User avatar
hondagx35
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 22:06
Location: Germany

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby morias » 18 Aug 2016, 22:04

Frank I think it is a great and worthwhile feature. I have not implemented it yet as I have a working Runeaudio and I have not had time. It will be particularly useful when setting up a new image as I won't have to find an Ethernet cable.

If I do implement it will the feature be able to be controlled from the future settings page without installing from a new image?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
morias
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 10 Nov 2015, 01:22

Re: RPi + Runeaudio +Wifi as Accesspoint

Postby hondagx35 » 18 Aug 2016, 22:13

Hi morias,

thank you for the statement.

If I do implement it will the feature be able to be controlled from the future settings page without installing from a new image?

I hope so, but can not guarantee it.
The only file from the mod that depends on RuneAudio is refresh_nics, so should be no problem.

Frank
User avatar
hondagx35
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 22:06
Location: Germany

support RuneAudio Donate with PayPal

PreviousNext

Return to Raspberry Pi

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests