[DONE] Run the ntpd and set the timezone

Suggestions/requests/ideas for RuneAudio core features and functions

[DONE] Run the ntpd and set the timezone

Postby Midnight » 21 Feb 2014, 15:49

Hi,

there is an option to set a ntp server, but apparantly no ntp daemon is run. Is the time only set once at startup? That's a bad idea because it will drift then.
To keep time in sync the ntpd should be run at startup and it should be possible to configure up to three ntp servers (one required, two and three optional). The servers, that are already configured in /etc/ntp.conf are a good and simpel default:
Code: Select all
# Associate to public NTP pool servers; see http://www.pool.ntp.org/
server 0.pool.ntp.org
server 1.pool.ntp.org
server 2.pool.ntp.org

It would be even better to use servers from your continent or country:
Code: Select all
server 0.europe.pool.ntp.org
server 1.europe.ntp.org
server 2.de.pool.ntp.org


I've also noticed that there is no timezone set, this should be added to the UI, too.
User avatar
Midnight
Moderator
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 14:46

Re: Run the ntpd and set the timezone

Postby ACX » 22 Feb 2014, 01:47

That would be an useful improvement, as also other users pointed out. We'll try to include it in the next release or at least in the following one.
User avatar
ACX
RuneAudio co-founder
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 02:25
Location: Udine, Italy

Re: Run the ntpd and set the timezone

Postby ACX » 09 Nov 2014, 03:05

Added in 0.3-beta release.
User avatar
ACX
RuneAudio co-founder
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 02:25
Location: Udine, Italy

Re: Run the ntpd and set the timezone

Postby rodgersan » 10 Nov 2014, 14:21

ACX wrote:Added in 0.3-beta release.


Do you mean for the timezone (seems to be working for me)? Because I have never been able to set another ntp server than pool.ntp.org. Not sure though, gui for the ntp server is not clear to me.

Shoud I get my own ntp server indicated in the textbox? How can I test my custom ntp server is being used? When I check /etc/ntp.conf, that's still pool.ntp.org:

Code: Select all
server 0.pool.ntp.org iburst
server 1.pool.ntp.org iburst
server 2.pool.ntp.org iburst


Would be nice to have this little extra information and leave the textbox with the custom one set.

Set your reference time sync server (NTP server). Default is pool.ntp.org.

Regards,

PS: maybe should I fill a bug report? Forum or Git?
rodgersan
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 12 Jul 2014, 21:06

Re: Run the ntpd and set the timezone

Postby ACX » 10 Nov 2014, 14:55

rodgersan wrote:PS: maybe should I fill a bug report? Forum or Git?

It's ok to continue this here. We'll take a look on that as soon as possible.
User avatar
ACX
RuneAudio co-founder
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 02:25
Location: Udine, Italy

support RuneAudio Donate with PayPal


Return to Feature request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest