[Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Raspberry Pi related support

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby erpol » 11 Sep 2018, 08:18

I solved my own problem, posting it here for any who may have the same issue: ie, The max volume is very low when installing Frank's version 0.4b on a Pi3 with RuneAudio and Hifiberry card.

- Bring up the Alsamixer UI with http://<your pi IP>:8080
- Choose the "sndrpihifiberry" sound card
- Set all the sliders to "locked" and 100%. For me it's the digital playback sliders that were at 47%, bringing them up to 100% sets the volume to its correct level (the RuneAudio software volume is independent from that)
erpol
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Sep 2018, 14:11

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby R101 » 17 Sep 2018, 10:24

Hi rern,

Any thoughts or plans about addons for 0.5-beta?
(Pi 3, Ver. 0.4b build 20170229, JLS I2S over USB)
R101
 
Posts: 156
Joined: 29 Apr 2016, 16:16

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby rlsten » 18 Sep 2018, 14:10

R101 wrote:Hi rern,

Any thoughts or plans about addons for 0.5-beta?


Hi rern,

I also am curious about the 0.5 beta and the addons, but I have also been having a similar problem installing the addons with the 0.4 beta as well. It first started with an update about three weeks ago. After installing [or updating] the addons I could no longer access the menu. Whenever I clicked on "addons" from the main rune menu I saw only the top line but nothing else. I tried this several times with different RPi 3's with the same result. I didn't report it before because I thought it was just me.

Any ideas?
Rod
rlsten
 
Posts: 102
Joined: 25 May 2015, 18:06

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby Dave Platt » 24 Sep 2018, 07:00

I had the same problem trying to load the addons menu system under the new 0.5 beta. The addons screen showed the storage use level, but listed no addons and there were no functional controls other than the "close this" X-button.

I did a "View page source" in Firefox, and observed that the HTML for the addons page appeared to be truncated. It went up as far as a "div", had several sections of the div but never closed it, and then stopped. No listing of addons installed or available.

Made several attempts, with both the addon-menu installer built into the 0.5 beta, and an SSH install on a fresh 0.5 made by following the instructions to the letter. Same result with both - the install appeared to work, but the addons menu page is truncated and nonfunctional.

I suspect the PHP that generates it is dying partway through, for some reason, but haven't had the time to dig further into the problem.
Dave Platt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 May 2018, 01:43

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby Dave Platt » 26 Sep 2018, 00:27

Looking at the git log for the addons menu, it appears that there have been a large number of changes checked in over the past two or three days. It may be worth a full "download fresh images of everything and try the install again" experiment... the problem with the recent version of the addon menu may have been fixed.

The git logs were not, unfortunately, very clear about what was being changed, or why..
Dave Platt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 May 2018, 01:43

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby popov » 26 Sep 2018, 03:22

Hi

Addons are working but no out of the box.

There is a version Check in /srv/http/addonslist.php
You have to change
#$runeversion = ( $redis->get( 'release' ) == '0.4b' ) ? '0.4b' : '0.3';
$runeversion = $redis->get( 'release' );

Infortunualy you have an other test to get last version of addonslist.php
So you have 2 option the first one is to go to runeaudio and open addon menu. You don’t have any addons :cry:
Open terminal modify addonslist.php
Return to browser and refresh the addon menu you got all the addons
If you close the menu, the next Time you don’t have the list . So you have to redo modifications.

If you want You can modifiy
/srv/http/addonsdl.sh and inactivate git addonslist.php download. Just don’t Forget to activâtes to get rem updates....

You got addons list fine. But becarfull all addons are not validate and are not fully adaptée to 0.5... Expand partition for exemple is available in 0.5 in dev menu....
Enhanced ui is working, but for me not out the box....
Install ui enhanced you have a message yet install, upgrade
Do the upgrade
Becarfull a-t-il this steep you have a black screen if you return to playback (want i got ...)
So remove ui enhanced
Install ui enhanced

If you got the black screen
Open terminal go to /srv/http/app/template
You have 3 php file header, footer and playback.php and 3 same as backup replace php file by backup
Return to runeaudio, refresh and go to addon menu to remove ui and reinstall it

Not completely out of box but this is working for me

But rem have work if different addons version are requières for different runeaudio versions
popov
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 16:13

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby cmh714 » 26 Sep 2018, 18:04

@popov, thanks for the post to sort of workaround the addons menu issue....after doing the above and fetching the UI update, I have the new UI now which is great. Unfortunately, now this "fix" above doesnt work, all I get for addons menu now is a straight black screen, trying to fix but if anyone finds the solution faster, great!


ok, well tried to fix it but now have lost the enhanced ui...argh :)
cmh714
 
Posts: 324
Joined: 04 May 2014, 03:06

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby popov » 26 Sep 2018, 19:58

Hi

@cmh714 that mean my post is not
suffisent :roll:

To activated addon menu try this ....

Desactivate addonslist update until rem correct it ... You will have to reactivated manually

Code: Select all
cd /srv/http
nano addonsdl.sh


modify
Code: Select all
wget -qN --no-check-certificate $gitpath/srv/http/addonslist.php -P /srv/http
[[ $? != 0 ]] && exit 1


to
Code: Select all
# wget -qN --no-check-certificate $gitpath/srv/http/addonslist.php -P /srv/http
[[ $? != 0 ]] && exit 1


modify addonslist as describe in previous post ...

Normally you get enhaced UI + Addon menu - addon menu updates

Appologies not very elegant and not in REM spirit
popov
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 16:13

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby cmh714 » 26 Sep 2018, 20:29

nope already tried that and several other things @popov....and no your post was really well done! but when I tried to fix it after updating, thats when it all went back to black.....so now I have the old UI and cant get addons.....but for me I can deal and do it all again in a heartbeat. Ive been here a looong time :)
cmh714
 
Posts: 324
Joined: 04 May 2014, 03:06

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby popov » 26 Sep 2018, 21:20

Hi

@cmh714 do you try to switch class = « hide » to class =« visible » in header. Php ? I don’t find exactly which parameter is Blank.
If fact if reinstall with menu fail I was planned to get ui install script to see where it may be wrong... to play it manually


Envoyé de mon iPad en utilisant Tapatalk
popov
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 16:13

support RuneAudio Donate with PayPal

PreviousNext

Return to Raspberry Pi

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests