Upsampling

Suggestions/requests/ideas for RuneAudio core features and functions

Re: Upsampling

Postby Audiotone » 18 Jul 2016, 21:21

Would be much better if this option could be set in mpd setting menu...
Any chance this would be implemented soon? This is the only issue that would keep me (and a lot of audio freaks like me) away from rune audio...
For the rest...just perfect!
RPI 3, Concero HD
Audiotone
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Jul 2016, 14:50
Location: Antwerp, Belgium

Re: Upsampling

Postby hondagx35 » 18 Jul 2016, 22:55

Hi Audiotone,

the main goal of RuneAudio is to try to play your music bit perfect.
So up or down sampling is not what we like to do.

(and a lot of audio freaks like me)

For a real freak executing this commands on the console shouldn't be a problem at all.

Frank
User avatar
hondagx35
 
Posts: 3041
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 22:06
Location: Germany

Re: Upsampling

Postby Audiotone » 19 Jul 2016, 12:53

hondagx35 wrote:Hi Audiotone,

the main goal of RuneAudio is to try to play your music bit perfect.
So up or down sampling is not what we like to do.

(and a lot of audio freaks like me)

For a real freak executing this commands on the console shouldn't be a problem at all.

Frank


Oops...not so very friendly...I was only making a suggestion.
Btw executing that command was a piece of cake...has nothing to do with being an audiofreak...most of them I know are computer allergic...
I do not have a fetish with upsampling or bitperfectness...if it sounds ok I am happy.
I hope your comment was not ment to be unfriendly...
RPI 3, Concero HD
Audiotone
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Jul 2016, 14:50
Location: Antwerp, Belgium

Re: Upsampling

Postby rikardo1979 » 19 Jul 2016, 13:48

Audiotone wrote:
hondagx35 wrote:Hi Audiotone,

the main goal of RuneAudio is to try to play your music bit perfect.
So up or down sampling is not what we like to do.

(and a lot of audio freaks like me)

For a real freak executing this commands on the console shouldn't be a problem at all.

Frank


Oops...not so very friendly...I was only making a suggestion.
Btw executing that command was a piece of cake...has nothing to do with being an audiofreak...most of them I know are computer allergic...
I do not have a fetish with upsampling or bitperfectness...if it sounds ok I am happy.
I hope your comment was not ment to be unfriendly...

I am with you on this ;) good point here
These guys here are great help, and they did help me a lot. But me liking good sound I tested all the systems out there to make my decision and go for the best sounding and the one which best fits me. I use to have RuneAudio for a while. Now I testing MoodeAudio for few weeks
Check this thread if you are interested
>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<
User avatar
rikardo1979
 
Posts: 197
Joined: 10 Apr 2016, 14:34

Re: Upsampling

Postby hondagx35 » 19 Jul 2016, 17:12

Hi Audiotone,

I hope your comment was not ment to be unfriendly...

No it wasn't. I think you haven't heard me being unfriendly, because this sounds different :) .

You have to see my answer from the developer perspective.
We tried to keep the UI as simple as possible.
Most DACs work without modifying mpd.conf.
We implemented an option to modify mpd.conf (see my post).
If you like to play with different settings (or your DAC needs it) you have to ask or read the forum about this option.

Any chance this would be implemented soon? This is the only issue that would keep me (and a lot of audio freaks like me) away from rune audio...

This is the where i'm not with you.
Why should playing bit perfect keep an audio freak away from Rune?

For the rest...just perfect!

Thanks.

The config page will change with next version.
We have to see what can be done.
Thank you for the suggestion.

Frank
User avatar
hondagx35
 
Posts: 3041
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 22:06
Location: Germany

Re: Upsampling

Postby nbnb » 19 Jul 2016, 22:49

i'll answer for my case: i have a (high quality) audio interface which has an s/pdif input that accepts a fixed sampling rate only. i use hifiberry digi+ to feed that. so i have no option for 'bit-perfect' playback, i need to resample.

i admit that this is maybe not the most common situation. so editing config files is totally ok for me -- if the info can be found. (i did it for mpd, which works fine. i still have not been able to make it work for shairplay playback though, could not find the info)
nbnb
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Jun 2016, 12:28

support RuneAudio Donate with PayPal

Previous

Return to Feature request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests