Page 17 of 35

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 05:15
by Alien8
Hmm
Rejoiced too soon !

It appears my nas nfs gets mounted yet it doesn't...
Fstab shows the correct settings yet output of mount doesn't show anything about the nas...

:|

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 10:55
by Johan
cmh714 wrote:
belgarath0815 wrote:On latest update I'm suddenly unable to use any of the toggle switches in settings...like enable Dsd over pcm in mpd or enable WiFi in system

...very strange

Anybody else with this issue?


Yes, same here


I got the same

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 11:18
by rern
Update 20191008
- Fix - Switches in setting pages not responding.
- Fix - NAS mount notification bug.
- Allow consume mode while others still on.



Guys,

Sorry for the unresponsive switches in setting pages. It's the replacement of Bootstrap plugin with plain css that caused the bugs.

So far we have transformed to quite a leaner RuneAudio. Most of unnecessary plugins and packages were gone.

Is it about time for RPi4?

rern

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 11:32
by Toube
Great work Rearn!!

Do we need the USB plugged all the time?

-Toube

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 12:33
by rern
Toube wrote:...
Do we need the USB plugged all the time?
...

You can unplug it after your RPi was powered off and plug in again before powering on. Leave it there once you've found it's not fun anymore.

rern

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 13:01
by s.k.
Alien8 wrote:Hi Stavros

I'll open an issue on github, no need to pollute this thread
https://github.com/dhrone/pydPiper

just hang on, I might not get it done today...
A8

Hi Alien8,
I saw your ticket and I shall try to follow your instructions.
Thanks again!

If I do it successfully then the only thing that prevent me to use this "Up-to-date & Easy to use" of Rern’s version is the IR remote controle.

If I understand correctly, LIRC is broken with the new kernel and I haven’t find a way to make it work.
Any help on that I ‘ll be appreciated.

@ Rern
If there is no easy solution for the LIRC, is it possible to return back to the previous kernel ?
If there is a possibility, I would like to test it!

Best regard
Stavros

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 13:52
by rern
Hi Stavros,

Try this $4 USD USB PC Remote on ebay:

6F49EA21-D9B3-4AB0-A23A-408A65F1DF7F.jpeg
6F49EA21-D9B3-4AB0-A23A-408A65F1DF7F.jpeg (8.23 KiB) Viewed 685 times
302F2947-525F-422A-84ED-D587964C7092.jpeg
302F2947-525F-422A-84ED-D587964C7092.jpeg (26.58 KiB) Viewed 685 times


Nothing to setup. Just plug it in and use it like a keyboard.

Keyboard Navigation

All pages
    space = play / pause
    play = play / pause
    pause = pause
    stop = stop
    previous = previous track
    next = next track
    tap = switch pages

Playback
    arrow-left = previous
    arrow-right = next
    arrow-up = volume +
    arrow-down = volume -

Library home
    arrow-left = select previous item
    arrow-right = select next item
    enter = tap active item

Library / Playlist
    arrow-down = select next item
    arrow-up = select previous item
    arrow-left = back button
    arrow-right = context menu
    enter = tap active item / add + play

Menu and Context menu
    arrow-down = select next menu
    arrow-up = select previous menu
    arrow-right = select submenu
    arrow-left = hide context menu
    enter = tap active menu

rern

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 14:13
by s.k.
Thanks rern,
That will be my last option.
I have this setup, and I would like to give a try to make it work
Image
Downgrade the kernel is something feasible ?

Stavros

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 14:43
by rern

Re: RuneAudio+R e1 - An improved version of RuneAudio

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2019, 15:48
by cmh714
Its possible that your NAS mounted properly it just doesnt show up under the Sources page (bug)....but if it mounted you will see it in your library.

If it didnt mount you probably need the option: nolock
That fixed me and some others.... GL!

Alien8 wrote:Hmm
Rejoiced too soon !

It appears my nas nfs gets mounted yet it doesn't...
Fstab shows the correct settings yet output of mount doesn't show anything about the nas...

:|