Page 7 of 8

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 06 Feb 2017, 13:02
by Stephane
Thank you thank you thank you!
I swiped up, down and left but not right!!!

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 12 Apr 2017, 19:16
by technosf
More on the app finding the RuneAudio Server (RAS) and Avahi

Avahi is a broadcast protocol that does not pass between network segments. If the app/phone and RAS are on different network segments (mine are!) , the app/phone wont find the RAS.

To get around this restriction, it is necessary to repeat the Avahi broadcasts between network segments using a Multicast DNS Repeater. If you run a firewall, you will also need to open 224.0.0.51 tcp/udp between the internal network segments.

In my case my network runs off of an ArchLinux server, with the RAS on a segment served by interface eth1, and the app/phone on a network segment served by interface wlan0. To repeat MDNS between the two, I downloaded the mdns-repeater source and compiled it, installed the executable and added it to systemd as a service linking the two segments by their interfaces:

Code: Select all
mdns-repeater eth1 wlan0


app/phone now find the RAS

Hope this helps!

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 24 Apr 2017, 14:24
by J4K
Hello Peeps,

Loving the new gui on beta 4, now that it auto switches to band info, But on my phone, (motog), it's a bit messed up, is there a way to have the phone display as beta 3?

ie pre band info.

RPI3, iqaudio dac plus, runeaudio beta 4

Cheers Jak

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 24 Apr 2017, 16:37
by hondagx35
Hi Jak,

is there a way to have the phone display as beta 3?

No, because it is a common option for all remote browser.
The so-called "screensaver" can be turned on/off on the settings page.

What we can try is to display it only if the viewport is in landscape mode.

Frank

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 29 Apr 2017, 11:02
by graceinc
How do i use it with my Samsung S7 android.

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 29 Apr 2017, 13:49
by hondagx35
Hi graceinc,

How do i use it

What? The app? Please read this.

Frank

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 19 Jun 2017, 13:35
by graceinc
hondagx35 wrote:Hi graceinc,

How do i use it

What? The app? Please read this.

Frank


Yes the App.

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 19 Jul 2017, 05:58
by dragos_nedelcu
Hello,
First of all, great app. Works perfect!
I do have one question though... is there a way to mute the sound automatically while in a call?
Dragos

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 22 Jul 2017, 09:32
by Stephane
Hi,
Use mpdroid, it has the ability to mute the volume on an incoming call.
I am using the Rune android app and when I receive a phone call I just move away from the music.

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 30 Sep 2017, 09:35
by andfor
---Moved here from 'Feature Request' topic---

Another small irritation is with the Android Remote Control app. The Android capacitive 'Back' button exits the app rather than acting the same as the back button in the app itself.

This was mentioned before by dhans here: http://www.runeaudio.com/forum/runeaudio-remote-control-for-android-t3154-40.html#p16443
but never answered.

Is there any chance of changing this?

Thanks again for all your help.