[BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Raspberry Pi related support

[BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby Orion » 01 Nov 2014, 19:20

This fix is for all HiFiBerry DAC+ owners.
I've forgotten to include the right informations in our Audio Cards database (I'm very sorry for this mistake...).
Here is the solution:

1. Login via ssh into your RuneAudio player.

2. Execute this command to update the acards_details Redis hash table.
Code: Select all
redis-cli hset acards_details snd_rpi_hifiberry_dacplus "{\"sysname\":\"snd_rpi_hifiberry_dacplus\",\"extlabel\":\"HiFiBerry DAC+ (I²S)\",\"mixer_numid\":\"1\",\"mixer_control\":\"Playback Digital\",\"hwplatformid\":\"01\",\"type\":\"i2s\"}"


3. Execute this command to force a refresh of the MPD audio output configuration.
Code: Select all
refresh_ao


4. Go to http://runeaudio.local/mpd , select the HiFiBerry DAC+ audio output and configure the volume control as "hardware"


Enjoy your HiFiBerry DAC+ with hardware volume correctly enabled.

Simone.
Last edited by Orion on 02 Nov 2014, 02:21, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: corrected redis-cli command.
RuneAudio - Embedded Hi-Fi music player
SoloStereo - Alla riscoperta dell'alta fedeltà
User avatar
Orion
RuneAudio co-founder
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 02:03
Location: Udine, Italy

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby matt » 01 Nov 2014, 21:11

didn't work for me. Volume still goes straight back to 100.
User avatar
matt
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 21:57
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby Orion » 01 Nov 2014, 21:36

matt wrote:didn't work for me. Volume still goes straight back to 100.


Excuse me, I've made a typo in the redis-cli command.

Try to re-execute the command.
RuneAudio - Embedded Hi-Fi music player
SoloStereo - Alla riscoperta dell'alta fedeltà
User avatar
Orion
RuneAudio co-founder
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 02:03
Location: Udine, Italy

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby matt » 01 Nov 2014, 21:49

Now i get "command not found".
The redis-cli part seemed to work the first time but after trying the second command I got messages like "pipe not found". sorry I should have taken more notice of these error messages.
User avatar
matt
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 21:57
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby Valek » 01 Nov 2014, 23:57

Thanks a lot for such a quick fix, it works perfect (at least i see i can change the volume in web interface; trying this now with amp off as it is late already =), will retry tomorrow but think everything is ok).

matt wrote:Now i get "command not found"

When copying the command, exclude the "[root@runeaudio ~]#" part. I made this mistake as well at first. Hope that helps!
Valek
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 Oct 2014, 22:35

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby Orion » 02 Nov 2014, 02:47

When copying the command, exclude the "[root@runeaudio ~]#" part. I made this mistake as well at first. Hope that helps!


I've updated the post.
RuneAudio - Embedded Hi-Fi music player
SoloStereo - Alla riscoperta dell'alta fedeltà
User avatar
Orion
RuneAudio co-founder
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 02:03
Location: Udine, Italy

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby Valek » 02 Nov 2014, 14:02

So I can reconfirm hardware volume works now. Just have a short question - the volume disk is usable only between 60 and 100, as when it reaches 60 the sound is almost off already. Between 60 and 100 it is therefore not so smooth as even a small change of volume disk changes the volume significantly. Is this an intended behavior?

Thanks once again for such a great work!
Valek
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 Oct 2014, 22:35

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby andy.room » 02 Nov 2014, 15:32

Is there a similar fix for HiFiBerry Digi as well? Thanks in advance
andy.room
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Jul 2014, 07:43

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby ACX » 02 Nov 2014, 15:48

Hi andy.room,
HiFiBerry Digi/Digi+ don't have hardware volume control.
User avatar
ACX
RuneAudio co-founder
 
Posts: 1630
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 02:25
Location: Udine, Italy

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

Postby matt » 03 Nov 2014, 00:37

Thanks for this, I got it to work this time.
I also find that the volume control is really only usable between 60 and 100, can we fix this or is it a hardware issue?
User avatar
matt
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 21:57
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

support RuneAudio Donate with PayPal

Next

Return to Raspberry Pi

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests