Page 41 of 47

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 21 Feb 2021, 11:59
by Caleb
Does not work. When you turn on the browser, the gray screen and pointer turn on, the browser turns off and the screen goes dark.

When I turn on the browser.
The screen turns gray, a pointer appears if you turn it on when you turn on the browser.

chromium 88.0.4324.146-2
● localbrowser.service - Local Browser - Chromium
Loaded: loaded (/etc/systemd/system/localbrowser.service; enabled; vendor preset: disabled)
Active: active (running) since Sun 2021-02-21 10:56:07 UTC; 2s ago
Main PID: 1807 (sudo)
Tasks: 41 (limit: 2138)
CGroup: /system.slice/localbrowser.service
├─1807 /usr/bin/sudo /usr/bin/startx
├─1809 /bin/sh /usr/bin/startx
├─1824 xinit /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc -- /etc/X11/xinit/xserverrc :0 -auth /tmp/serverauth.0OKZCM0tOg
├─1825 /usr/lib/Xorg -nolisten tcp :0 -auth /tmp/serverauth.0OKZCM0tOg
├─1855 /bin/bash /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc
├─1859 matchbox-window-manager -use_cursor yes
├─1860 /usr/lib/chromium/chromium --app=http://localhost --kiosk --incognito --no-sandbox --force-device-scale-factor=1
├─1904 /usr/lib/chromium/chromium --type=zygote --no-zygote-sandbox --no-sandbox --force-device-scale-factor=1
└─1905 /usr/lib/chromium/chromium --type=zygote --no-sandbox --force-device-scale-factor=1

10-30 seconds the browser turns off, the screen turns dark.

chromium 88.0.4324.146-2
● localbrowser.service - Local Browser - Chromium
Loaded: loaded (/etc/systemd/system/localbrowser.service; enabled; vendor preset: disabled)
Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Sun 2021-02-21 10:52:03 UTC; 22s ago
Process: 763 ExecStart = / usr / bin / sudo / usr / bin / startx (code = exited, status = 0 / SUCCESS)
Process: 1536 ExecStop = / usr / bin / killall Xorg (code = exited, status = 1 / FAILURE)
Main PID: 763 (code = exited, status = 0 / SUCCESS)

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 21 Feb 2021, 12:19
by rern
@bink, @Caleb,

Try update again. Chromium browser should behave now.

rern

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 21 Feb 2021, 13:28
by Caleb
Many thanks! It all worked!

How to invert one of the touchscreen axes? If I turn on the counterclockwise rotation by 90 degrees, then it works correctly horizontally, and inverted vertically. I move up the screen, the pointer moves down.

Is USB capacitive touchscreen supported?

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 21 Feb 2021, 13:42
by Caleb
I can not calibrate the touchscreen.

Calibration menu, Carry out calibration - start

At the bottom, the inscription Calibrate the touchscreen -start appears and nothing else happens.
The screen goes dark and that's it.

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 21 Feb 2021, 14:13
by Caleb
I figured it out myself. In file

99-calibration.conf

Option "SwapAxes" "1" to switch "0"

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 21 Feb 2021, 15:34
by bink
rern wrote:@bink, @Caleb,

Try update again. Chromium browser should behave now.

rern

thanks, it works again now :)

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 25 Feb 2021, 11:30
by singhudit61
I notice that the alphabetical selection bar does not work in the Webradio library page. hellodear

Regards, teatv

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 27 Feb 2021, 04:42
by surfninja
singhudit61 wrote:I notice that the alphabetical selection bar does not work in the Webradio library page. hellodear

Regards, teatv


I have a RP 2B, 4B and Zero W with the latest e6 and I'm able to scroll around my web radios by using the alphabetical selection.

i have about 10 web radios on them so I was able to test this.

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 27 Feb 2021, 04:51
by rern
@surfninja,

@singhudit61's post is a clickbait (contains irrelevant links).

Ignore it.

rern

Re: RuneAudio+R e6

PostPosted: 27 Feb 2021, 10:50
by silvercat56
Hi, I am trying to make a standalone DAC; tried a lot but Rune is the best about sound quality. I am using an HiFiberry hat DAC 2 Pro which sounds great.
I want do add a touch display to plug on DSI port and choosed this one:
https://www.amazon.it/gp/product/B07KJB ... UTF8&psc=1
Once plugged and powered everything seems to work properly, buy can't reach some comtrols on display since they are outside the display.
Tried with overscan parameters in config.txt but nothing changed.
Someone can help me?
Thanks a lot
Mario