Page 1 of 1

Cant access USB storage by network

PostPosted: 25 Nov 2019, 00:14
by Bert
Dear people,

For years Runeaudio showed up at network in Windows. Recently I had to change the OS to the latest beta version, as I installed a new audio module on the Raspberry Pi 2, the JustBoom Digi.

After this change, it is impossible to access the storage at Network. However, I can do it by WinSCP, a great tool, but I also want to access my music on android, but I cant. I keep getting the message 0000 Image

Im absolutely sure I have the right IP address, i can see it in my router.
Can anybody help me?

Re: Cant access USB storage by network

PostPosted: 25 Nov 2019, 18:09
by eea123
Sorry I can't be of help since I'm using v0.4 and a NAS as my file source, but I didn't want to leave you thinking no one monitored these forums.

Re: Cant access USB storage by network

PostPosted: 30 Nov 2019, 17:10
by LancerMiG
Damn, too bad, it'd have been useful for me as well... My colleagues and I have already set up an integrated network to work on insuring these French Riviera houses, and I was thinking of supporting everyone's morale with some good tunes... Well, it's not like there aren't any other ways to do so!

Re: Cant access USB storage by network

PostPosted: 30 Nov 2019, 18:11
by ceejayemm
Hi Bert

If you are using Rern's latest version of RA (RuneAudio+R e2) then you may need to enable 'File Sharing' via the System / Features page. You can then select to allow read or write access to your SD card or USB drive(s). From Windows Explorer you connect via IP Number or name to your RA computer, you may need to provide a username / password - which, for me, is the standard Rune OS username/password. I can then browse the card or drives via Windows Explorer,,

Chris

Re: Cant access USB storage by network

PostPosted: 30 Nov 2019, 20:31
by R101
I had this problem too, and might have stumbled on the answer. I noticed that in /etc/samba/smb.conf there is a line
Code: Select all
interfaces = lo eth0 wlan
.

Changing
Code: Select all
wlan
to
Code: Select all
wlan0
got it working for me.