Page 11 of 13

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 02 Apr 2016, 19:52
by PeteB
Login: root, PW: rune

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 02 Apr 2016, 21:21
by smallfat
PeteB wrote:Login: root, PW: rune


Thanks PeteB

To enable RP 3 GPIO 40 Pin I2S,
I uncomment dtparam=i2s=on of config.txt.
Is it enough? I cannot enable option on MPD

Best Regards
Michael

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 02 Apr 2016, 22:04
by PeteB
smallfat wrote:I uncomment dtparam=i2s=on of config.txt.

Only the line in config.txt which corresponds to your DAC. Remove only one comment, from one line.

config.txt tells the Rune OS which hardware you have. Then after you reboot, the correct driver for your dac will be loaded.

Then you can select your dac in the MPD dropdown list.

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 02 Apr 2016, 23:49
by smallfat
PeteB wrote:
smallfat wrote:I uncomment dtparam=i2s=on of config.txt.

Only the line in config.txt which corresponds to your DAC. Remove only one comment, from one line.

config.txt tells the Rune OS which hardware you have. Then after you reboot, the correct driver for your dac will be loaded.

Then you can select your dac in the MPD dropdown list.


Hi,

Thanks your prompt reply.
I want a generic I2S out to my desktop DAC,
From my experience at ODROID, I need not specific which DAC I am using.
Like picture attached.

檔案 3-4-2016 06 51 59s.jpg
檔案 3-4-2016 06 51 59s.jpg (67.09 KiB) Viewed 4552 times

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 02 Apr 2016, 23:57
by hondagx35
Hi smallfat,

From my experience at ODROID, I need not specific which DAC I am using.

For the ODROID this is correct, but not for the RaspberryPi.
As Pete told you, you have to enable one of the DACs from the config.txt.

I want a generic I2S out to my desktop DAC,

Your desktop DAC? Is it red or green?
A bit more information would help.

Frank

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 04 Apr 2016, 20:28
by smallfat
Hi Frank,

As our understanding, I2S signal cannot be transmit too long.
There are some proprietary transmission standard, no matter from famous brand or DIY market,
enable I2S signal transmit longer.
I use a conversion board which convert I2S signal to their proprietary standard.
Signal convert back to I2S at my DAC.

I2S.jpg
I2S.jpg (71.04 KiB) Viewed 4490 times


So I need generic I2S signal like ODROID's I2S out.

Best Regards
Michael

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 04 Apr 2016, 21:57
by hondagx35
Hi Michael,

So I need generic I2S signal like ODROID's I2S out.

A generic driver does not exist neither for the Raspberry nor for the ODROID.

Enabling "dtparam=i2s" only enables the hardware, but does not transmit any data.
Al drivers enable this by default, so no need to do it explicitly.

As Pete told you, you have to enable one driver from the list in config.txt.
If the ODROID driver (made for ODROIDs hifi shield) works for your DAC, i would recommend the Hifiberry DAC driver on Raspberry.

This all has nothing to do with the transport media (proprietary transmission standard).

Frank

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 05 Apr 2016, 01:36
by smallfat
Hi,

Actually, on my ODROID C1 plus case,
when I select ODROID DAC, I get I2S signal.

Via the conversion board, signal pass to my DAC. Sound very well. Nearly 60-70% performance compare with my CDM3 CD player.

If I provide better quality of power, performance
even better.

Best Regards
Michael

Re: HiFiBerry DAC+PRO HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 16 May 2016, 21:31
by dmcRune
Slightly off-topic - different DAC and RPi 3, but this might save some frustration:

For my RPi 3 and HiFiBerry DAC+PRO. Hardware mixer is working by changing the
name for the device in the redis-cli command to "Digital" instead of "Digital Playback"
or "PCM".

Again, please note that this information is for the DAC+PRO not DAC+.

Thanks to all for providing the information on this topic.

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 16 May 2016, 22:19
by hondagx35
Hi dmcRune,

For my RPi 3 and HiFiBerry DAC+PRO. Hardware mixer is working by changing the
name for the device in the redis-cli command to "Digital" instead of "Digital Playback"
or "PCM".

With the latest version for RP2/RP3 this is the default, so no need to change anything!

Frank