Page 1 of 13

[BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 01 Nov 2014, 19:20
by Orion
This fix is for all HiFiBerry DAC+ owners.
I've forgotten to include the right informations in our Audio Cards database (I'm very sorry for this mistake...).
Here is the solution:

1. Login via ssh into your RuneAudio player.

2. Execute this command to update the acards_details Redis hash table.
Code: Select all
redis-cli hset acards_details snd_rpi_hifiberry_dacplus "{\"sysname\":\"snd_rpi_hifiberry_dacplus\",\"extlabel\":\"HiFiBerry DAC+ (I²S)\",\"mixer_numid\":\"1\",\"mixer_control\":\"Playback Digital\",\"hwplatformid\":\"01\",\"type\":\"i2s\"}"


3. Execute this command to force a refresh of the MPD audio output configuration.
Code: Select all
refresh_ao


4. Go to http://runeaudio.local/mpd , select the HiFiBerry DAC+ audio output and configure the volume control as "hardware"


Enjoy your HiFiBerry DAC+ with hardware volume correctly enabled.

Simone.

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 01 Nov 2014, 21:11
by matt
didn't work for me. Volume still goes straight back to 100.

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 01 Nov 2014, 21:36
by Orion
matt wrote:didn't work for me. Volume still goes straight back to 100.


Excuse me, I've made a typo in the redis-cli command.

Try to re-execute the command.

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 01 Nov 2014, 21:49
by matt
Now i get "command not found".
The redis-cli part seemed to work the first time but after trying the second command I got messages like "pipe not found". sorry I should have taken more notice of these error messages.

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 01 Nov 2014, 23:57
by Valek
Thanks a lot for such a quick fix, it works perfect (at least i see i can change the volume in web interface; trying this now with amp off as it is late already =), will retry tomorrow but think everything is ok).

matt wrote:Now i get "command not found"

When copying the command, exclude the "[root@runeaudio ~]#" part. I made this mistake as well at first. Hope that helps!

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 02 Nov 2014, 02:47
by Orion
When copying the command, exclude the "[root@runeaudio ~]#" part. I made this mistake as well at first. Hope that helps!


I've updated the post.

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 02 Nov 2014, 14:02
by Valek
So I can reconfirm hardware volume works now. Just have a short question - the volume disk is usable only between 60 and 100, as when it reaches 60 the sound is almost off already. Between 60 and 100 it is therefore not so smooth as even a small change of volume disk changes the volume significantly. Is this an intended behavior?

Thanks once again for such a great work!

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 02 Nov 2014, 15:32
by andy.room
Is there a similar fix for HiFiBerry Digi as well? Thanks in advance

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 02 Nov 2014, 15:48
by ACX
Hi andy.room,
HiFiBerry Digi/Digi+ don't have hardware volume control.

Re: [BugFix] HiFiBerry DAC+ HW Volume (RuneAudio 0.3-beta)

PostPosted: 03 Nov 2014, 00:37
by matt
Thanks for this, I got it to work this time.
I also find that the volume control is really only usable between 60 and 100, can we fix this or is it a hardware issue?