Page 6 of 8

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 09 Sep 2016, 11:03
by vikassm73
When I start app, it start updating library from the beginning. Does it possible that system get last saved library automatically and update it whenever I required?

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 09 Sep 2016, 21:43
by hp1975
How do i bring up the controls in the notification area?

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 20 Sep 2016, 21:49
by ACX
vikassm73 wrote:When I start app, it start updating library from the beginning. Does it possible that system get last saved library automatically and update it whenever I required?

This issue isn't related with the Android app. Take a look at this thread and see if it can help you.

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 20 Sep 2016, 21:50
by ACX
hp1975 wrote:How do i bring up the controls in the notification area?

This isn't implemented yet, maybe in the future.

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 11 Oct 2016, 17:40
by Yoshiru
How does the remote discover players in the network? As in, what is it searching for exactly?

I'm playing around with Java trying to make a player manager of sorts, and I was trying to find a way to search the network for players and I'm at a loss. I was searching for IP addresses that were listening on port 6600 (the one set for the music daemon)

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 11 Oct 2016, 17:49
by hondagx35
Hi ,

welcome to Rune Audio.

Reading the docs helps in most cases.
The app uses the avahi protocol to scan the local network. It detects the connected RuneAudio players which expose the avahi service and lists them, showing also their IP and MAC addresses.


Frank

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 11 Oct 2016, 17:54
by Yoshiru
Silly me... Thank you, Frank. I'll look into the avahi protocol then.
I only recently found out about RuneAudio and other interesting projects for rasperries and decided to buy a Raspberry Pi 3 to have some fun :lol:

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 20 Dec 2016, 16:59
by mo86
I have a small problem when moving tracks in queue list. When I long press a title and move to another position it goes back to old position. Does anyone have the same issue?

HTC One M9 / Android 6.0
Android System Webview version 55.0.2883.91

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 06 Feb 2017, 11:32
by Stephane
Hello,

I have just installed RuneAudio 0.4 on two devices (PI2 and PI3) and I am trying to control them with the Adndroid app.
It works for my first installed device (PI3 named Garage) but the Remote Control does not see my second device (named Salon).
They are both present on the network:
Code: Select all
$ avahi-browse -d local -a
+ wlp12s0 IPv4 runeaudio #2                                  Music Player Daemon  local
+ wlp12s0 IPv4 runeaudio                                     Music Player Daemon  local
+ wlp12s0 IPv4 SALON                                         Microsoft Windows Network local
+ wlp12s0 IPv4 GARAGE                                        Microsoft Windows Network local
+ wlp12s0 IPv4 nas                                           Microsoft Windows Network local
+ wlp12s0 IPv4 RuneAudio [Salon] [b8:27:eb:94:58:d1]         Web Site             local
+ wlp12s0 IPv4 RuneAudio [Garage] [b8:27:eb:ef:64:31]        Web Site             local
+ wlp12s0 IPv4 nas                                           Web Site             local
+ wlp12s0 IPv4 nas [ac:f1:df:01:bd:dc]                       Workstation          local


They both have a correct /etc/avahi/services/runeaudio.service file:

For the PI2 which is not seen py the Remote Control App:
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" standalone='no'?><!--*-nxml-*-->
<!DOCTYPE service-group SYSTEM "avahi-service.dtd">
<service-group>
<name replace-wildcards="yes">RuneAudio [Salon] [b8:27:eb:94:58:d1]</name>
  <service>
    <type>_http._tcp</type>
    <port>80</port>
    <txt-record>skin_name=RuneUI</txt-record>
    <txt-record>runeos_version=0.3-beta</txt-record>
    <txt-record>mac_eth0=[b8:27:eb:47:87:e6]</txt-record>
  </service>
</service-group>


For the PI3:
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" standalone='no'?><!--*-nxml-*-->
<!DOCTYPE service-group SYSTEM "avahi-service.dtd">
<service-group>
<name replace-wildcards="yes">RuneAudio [Garage] [b8:27:eb:ef:64:31]</name>
  <service>
    <type>_http._tcp</type>
    <port>80</port>
    <txt-record>skin_name=RuneUI</txt-record>
    <txt-record>runeos_version=0.3-beta</txt-record>
    <txt-record>mac_eth0=[b8:27:eb:47:87:e6]</txt-record>
  </service>
</service-group>


Salon is on the ethernet network, Garage is on the Wifi network (but was first setup thru ethernet).

But I notice that they both have the same mac_eth0 record, is this normal?
How can I force a rescan of the network on the Android device (a OnePlusX phone running Android 6.0.1)

Thank you for your help.

Edit:
I deleted the app and re-installed it, it scanned my network and discovered the two players BUT ...
But I can not change the player I selected! Even if I quit the app it does not ask me which player I want to connect to.

Re: RuneAudio Remote Control for Android

PostPosted: 06 Feb 2017, 13:00
by Yatsushiro
On your phone, you have to swipe from left to right to reveal the player selection screen.