[Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Raspberry Pi related support

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby rern » 04 Aug 2018, 05:46

@clriis,

To narrow down the cause, skip jquery.mobile by:
Code: Select all
sed -i -e '/taphold/ s|^|/*|
' -e '/on( .click/ {
s|$|*/|
a\
$( ".boxed-group .btn" ).click( function( e ) {
}
' /srv/http/assets/js/addons.js


Then try again.
rAudio @ https://github.com/rern/rAudio-1
Raspberry Pi 4B
Raspberry Pi 3B > SMSL M8 DAC
Raspberry Pi Zero W
User avatar
rern
 
Posts: 723
Joined: 14 Jul 2016, 08:15

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby klassikmann » 04 Aug 2018, 06:35

rern wrote:@klassikmann, @xmute, @clriis,

Do this for me:
- on Playback page
    - swipe left/right => page changed?
    - long-press => show/hide menu?
- via SSH command line
Code: Select all
grep script /srv/http/app/templates/footer.php
ls /srv/http/assets/js/vendor


    - post the result

rern

Regarding swipe/long-press:
Not possible (only the "Addons Menu" has been installed via ssh, installation of any specific addon via "Addons Menu" not possible).

Regarding grep/ls:
Code: Select all
root@runeaudio(rw):~# grep script /srv/http/app/templates/footer.php
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/jquery-2.1.0.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/jquery.mobile.custom.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/pushstream.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/bootstrap.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/ZeroClipboard.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/jquery.plugin.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/jquery.countdown.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/jquery.knob.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/bootstrap-contextmenu.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/jquery.scrollTo.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/Sortable.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/fastclick.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/bootstrap-select.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/parsley.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/runeui.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/runeui.js')?>"></script>
    <script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/jquery.onScreenKeyboard.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/pnotify.custom.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/modernizr-2.6.2-respond-1.1.0.min.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/vendor/openwebapp.js')?>"></script>
<script src="https://code.jquery.com/ui/1.12.0/jquery-ui.js"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/addonsinfo.js')?>"></script>
<script src="<?=$this->asset('/js/addonsmenu.js')?>"></script>
root@runeaudio(rw):~# ls /srv/http/assets/js/vendor
bootstrap-contextmenu.js      jquery.countdown.min.js               pnotify.custom.min.js
bootstrap-contextmenu.min.js  jquery.knob.js                        pushstream.js
bootstrap.min.js              jquery.knob.min.js                    pushstream.js.new
bootstrap-select.min.js       jquery.mobile.custom.min.js           pushstream.min.js
fastclick.js                  jquery.onScreenKeyboard.js            pushstream.min.js.new
fastclick.min.js              jquery.plugin.min.js                  Sortable.js
i18n                          jquery.scrollTo.min.js                Sortable.min.js
inline-worker.min.js          modernizr-2.6.2-respond-1.1.0.min.js  ZeroClipboard.min.js
jquery-1.11.0.min.js          openwebapp.js                         ZeroClipboard.swf
jquery-2.1.0.min.js           parsley.min.js


rern wrote:@clriis,

To narrow down the cause, skip jquery.mobile by:
Code: Select all
sed -i -e '/taphold/ s|^|/*|
' -e '/on( .click/ {
s|$|*/|
a\
$( ".boxed-group .btn" ).click( function( e ) {
}
' /srv/http/assets/js/addons.js


Then try again.

No change.

Herbert
RPI 3B + HifiBerry Digi+ Pro + rAudio-1
klassikmann
 
Posts: 182
Joined: 27 Apr 2016, 18:36

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby rern » 04 Aug 2018, 08:28

Herbert,

After the previous script:
Code: Select all
sed -i 's/ .btn" ).click(/" ).on( "click", ".btn",/' /srv/http/assets/js/addons.js

rAudio @ https://github.com/rern/rAudio-1
Raspberry Pi 4B
Raspberry Pi 3B > SMSL M8 DAC
Raspberry Pi Zero W
User avatar
rern
 
Posts: 723
Joined: 14 Jul 2016, 08:15

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby klassikmann » 04 Aug 2018, 09:14

rern wrote:Herbert,

After the previous script:
Code: Select all
sed -i 's/ .btn" ).click(/" ).on( "click", ".btn",/' /srv/http/assets/js/addons.js


No change.

Herbert
RPI 3B + HifiBerry Digi+ Pro + rAudio-1
klassikmann
 
Posts: 182
Joined: 27 Apr 2016, 18:36

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby clriis » 04 Aug 2018, 14:16

I had to apply a new image as I suddenly could not get output (sound) and also could not access the settings menu.
As I'm having a small gathering tonight I'll wait till tomorrow until installing the Addon.

Meanwhile I got a small Q for you Rern: I just noticed that in the native image, when you choose from the list of artists and then return one step back, you are at the same point at where you left. That is sadly missing in the otherwise improved UI.

I shall return tomorrow.
clriis
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 Sep 2017, 21:12
Location: Denmark

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby LeighP » 08 Aug 2018, 21:35

It seems that Addons fail to work even if installed on a fresh image on the Pi. Sad as they are good. Hope the issues can be resolved.

LeighP
https://github.com/rern/rAudio - the new place for rAudio.
LeighP
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 27 Jan 2018, 10:27
Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby MidnightExpress » 09 Aug 2018, 03:20

Regarding the recent Addons Menu problem, may it be related to github?
Having run the given command:

wget --no-check-certificate https://github.com/rern/RuneAudio/raw/m ... /reset.sh; chmod +x reset.sh; ./reset.sh

I have the naive webpage back. However, when I try for kernel update from ssh:
cd /srv/http
git pull
it returns - "fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git"

Something on github side may have changed after Microsoft's acquisition.

Just a guess.

Arthur
Pi3b+, Ver. Experimental Beta 0.5 20180903, ES9018K2M Dac
MidnightExpress
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 04 Aug 2018, 12:19

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby MidnightExpress » 09 Aug 2018, 03:35

Regarding the recent Addons Menu problem, may it be related to github?
Having run the given command:
Code: Select all
wget --no-check-certificate https://github.com/rern/RuneAudio/raw/master/ui_reset/reset.sh; chmod +x reset.sh; ./reset.sh

I have the naive webpage back. However, when I try for kernel update from ssh:
Code: Select all
cd /srv/http
git pull

it returns - "fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git"

Something on github side may have changed after Microsoft's acquisition. Just a guess.

Arthur
Pi3b+, Ver. Experimental Beta 0.5 20180903, ES9018K2M Dac
MidnightExpress
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 04 Aug 2018, 12:19

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby MidnightExpress » 09 Aug 2018, 03:45

Regarding the recent Addons Menu problem, may it be related to github?
Having run rern's command script, I reset the Addons Menu and have the naive webpage back.

However, when I try to have kernel update from ssh, the "git pull" command returns
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

Something on github side may have changed after Microsoft's acquisition. Just a guess.

Arthur
Pi3b+, Ver. Experimental Beta 0.5 20180903, ES9018K2M Dac
MidnightExpress
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 04 Aug 2018, 12:19

Re: [Addon] Addons Menu - Install addons the easy way

Postby rern » 09 Aug 2018, 05:41

Update 20180808

Since the browsers cache issue has rendered Addons on some devices unuseable. I've just found a solution exacly for this. It's cache busting and it turns out RuneAudio already has this feature installed, Asset extention by Plates.

This 20180808 update has utilized this cache busting and should fix most of the cache issues. Clear Browser Cache should be no longer needed after the update.

Please update and report the result.

rern
rAudio @ https://github.com/rern/rAudio-1
Raspberry Pi 4B
Raspberry Pi 3B > SMSL M8 DAC
Raspberry Pi Zero W
User avatar
rern
 
Posts: 723
Joined: 14 Jul 2016, 08:15

support RuneAudio Donate with PayPal

PreviousNext

Return to Raspberry Pi

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests