Add, replace and play not working correctly

Please report any bug found here

Add, replace and play not working correctly

Postby clifford » 01 Jun 2016, 16:34

Hi using release version: 0.4 (build: beta-20141216)

Add, replace and play used to work, but now it appends the album selected to the back of the queue without clearing it and starts the queue from the beginning.

RuneAudio debug info
http://pastebin.com/XKbF1Jiu
clifford
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 16:25

Re: Add, replace and play not working correctly

Postby PeteB » 01 Jun 2016, 17:42

I believe this is in the Album view from the library? I don't think this changed in 0.4.

None of these work 100%, AFAIK: Album, Artist, Artist->Album, or Genre->Artist->Album

All of the various options work only starting from the physical mounts in the library.
PeteB
 
Posts: 421
Joined: 06 Feb 2016, 05:07

Re: Add, replace and play not working correctly

Postby Jul17 » 23 Nov 2016, 00:12

Hi,

I have the same problem. It just appends album songs to the end of the queue without clearing it...

Cheers
Jul17
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Nov 2016, 00:05

Re: Add, replace and play not working correctly

Postby hondagx35 » 23 Nov 2016, 09:19

Hi all,

thank you for the report.
I will check this and see what we can do.

Frank
User avatar
hondagx35
Moderator
 
Posts: 2643
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 22:06
Location: Germany

Re: Add, replace and play not working correctly

Postby EddieA » 30 Jan 2017, 22:16

Just what everyone loves from some random dude on the InterWebs for his first post to a forum:

Me too. Me too. Me too. LOL

Possibly not relevant, but added for completeness. This function appears to work OK from other Android clients.

Cheers.
EddieA
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 22:06

Re: Add, replace and play not working correctly

Postby Ancipital » 12 Mar 2017, 18:53

Just to chime in and bump this one in the process- this is still happening in 0.3. "Add, replace and play" is appending. It's not a show stopper, but it's a little strange.

I think it's in the web MPD client rather than MPD per se, as doing similar in an external client (e.g. MPDdroid) is working just fine. Let me know if you can't reproduce.
Ancipital
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 01 Mar 2017, 15:16

support RuneAudio Donate with PayPal


Return to Bug report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests